caloriecalculator.online
Category: Macros & Protein Nutrition
#ProteinCalculator#DailyProteinIntake#MuscleBuilding#FatLossNutrition#ProteinGrams

Protein Calculator

Find how many grams of protein to eat each day for your goal.

How much protein do you need?

The US recommended minimum is 0.8 g per kg of body weight (about 0.36 g per lb). That prevents deficiency, but research shows that active people, people losing fat and older adults do better with more.

Goalg per kgg per lb
Stay healthy0.8 – 1.00.36 – 0.45
Active1.2 – 1.60.55 – 0.73
Lose fat1.6 – 2.20.73 – 1.0
Build muscle1.6 – 2.20.73 – 1.0
Age 65+1.0 – 1.20.45 – 0.55
Endurance1.2 – 1.60.55 – 0.73

Read more in How much protein do you need per day?, or set all three macros with the macro calculator.

How to use the protein calculator

Enter your weight and choose the goal that fits you best. You'll see a daily protein range, a midpoint target, grams per meal, and grams per pound of body weight.

Protein example

A 180 lb (82 kg) person trying to lose fat while lifting weights would aim for 1.6–2.2 g per kg, or about 131–180 g of protein a day. That's about 39 g per meal across four meals.

What 30 grams of protein looks like

Tips for eating more protein

Learn more in how much protein do you need per day and set your full macros with the macro calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much protein do I need per day to lose weight?

During weight loss, consume 0.8 to 1.2 grams of protein per pound of lean body weight (1.8 to 2.4 g/kg). High protein intake suppresses appetite, increases thermogenesis, and prevents muscle loss in a calorie deficit.

How much protein is needed to build muscle?

For muscle hypertrophy combined with resistance training, scientific evidence supports 0.7 to 1.0 grams per pound of total body weight (1.6 to 2.2 g/kg) daily.

Can you eat too much protein?

In healthy individuals with normal kidney function, protein intakes up to 1.5g per pound of body weight (3.3 g/kg) have been shown in scientific studies to be safe. Staying well-hydrated is always recommended.

What foods are highest in protein per calorie?

Top protein-dense foods include chicken and turkey breast, egg whites, whey protein isolate, 0% Greek yogurt, tuna, shrimp, tofu, and lean beef.

Comments & suggestions